Privacy Statement

This privacy statement concerns the processing of personal data collected on this website (www.abortionrightscampaign.ie) by the Abortion Rights Campaign, 105 Capel Street, Dublin 1. Queries about this privacy statement can be sent to info@abortionrights.ie.

The Abortion Rights Campaign (ARC) will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you choose to provide will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1988, and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 (the “Data Protection Acts”). Any such personal data will not be made available to any third parties except as explicitly stated below, and will used only for the purposes for which you have provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Collection and use of personal information

You may be asked to provide personal data including your name, email address, residential address and phone number for any of the following purposes:

  • If signing up for the ARC newsletter;
  • If signing up to volunteer with ARC;
  • If signing a petition, to verify your identity;
  • If donating to ARC, in compliance with the Standards in Public Office Act 2001;
  • If making purchases from the ARC online shop.

Any personal data collected will be stored and used in accordance with the Data Protection Acts. Personal data will be accessed by ARC working members and persons acting as agents of ARC for the purposes specified when the data were collected.

Online donations to ARC and payments to the ARC online shop are processed through a third party payment processor (Paypal Services). Customer credit card or debit card details are not collected or stored by ARC.

Disclosure

In specified cases, personal data will be disclosed to third parties if this is required for the purpose for which the data has been collected. For example, if signing up as an ARC volunteer at an event organised by an affiliate or partner organisation of ARC, personal data collected on the volunteer form may be disclosed to that affiliate or partner organisation as specified on the volunteer form.

Rights of access, rectification or erasure

You have a right to a copy of your personal data collected via this website. You can make an access request in writing to Abortion Rights Campaign, 105 Capel Street, Dublin 1 or by email to admin@abortionrights.ie. You should include any personal identifiers which you previously supplied via the website (e.g. name; address; phone number; e-mail address) in your request.

You also have a right to have your personal data held by ARC rectified if inaccurate, or erased if ARC no longer has a reason for retaining the data. A request for rectification or erasure of personal data should be sent by email to admin@abortionrights.ie and should include a reason for the request (e.g. that the data is inaccurate; or that continuing to hold the data would be a contravention of the Data Protection Acts).

Requests for access, rectification or erasure of personal data will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process.

Cookies

This website uses cookies which collect anonymous information about website visitors, including browser type, page requests, and IP address; as well as cookies designed to improve your user experience by storing your website preferences.

Retention of data

Personal data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were obtained. Data retained by ARC are periodically reviewed and deleted when no longer necessary. Data are stored using secure physical and technical measures, and these measures are regularly reviewed to ensure compliance with the Data Protection Acts.

Further Information

If you have questions or concerns about this privacy statement, please email ARC at info@abortionrights.ie.

Further information on your data privacy rights is also available on the website of the Data Protection Commissioner.

 

Share this: